Thursday, January 31, 2008
[…] When Congress passed the Communications Act of 1934, it transformed the FRC into the FCC (Federal Communications Commission) and expanded the role of the agency from addressing signal interference to overseeing the development of telecommunications. It was this law that began the FCC’s foray into the regulation of obscenity and indecency. Today, regulation of broadcast content in the United States comes from several different sources, all of which inform the FCC and the parties subject to the FCC’s jurisdiction.

The FCC’s legal authority to regulate indecency is codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1464. At only twenty-eight words, the statute makes it a violation of federal law to broadcast obscene, indecent, or profane material. The condensed statute reads, “Whoever utters any obscene, indecent, or profane language by means of radio communication shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.”

The statute’s enforcement provision provides the FCC with the right to imprison or fine parties found guilty of broadcasting violations. Until 1994, the statute contained a $10,000 cap on per violation fines. In that year, the maximum fine amount was raised to $27,500 per violation.